Pilot whales are known as the best and smartest animals in the world that give every day to all users who have the opportunity to see them is unique. Their curved mouths give the appearance of a friendly smile, as if they were always laughing, these animals in captivity can be trained to perform complex tricks.
In the wild, these elegant animals can reach speeds of more than 18 miles per hour, which allows them to lay off at great distances. On the surface, they leave to breathe, doing it two or three times a minute. Other bottlenose dolphins usually travel in groups, are social and communicate with each other through a complex system of squeaks and whistles, science tells us that it is uns like a sonar of a ship, it is more complex but to start from a simple example. It is also known that the group come to the aid of an injured dolphin and help it to come to the surface, because we remember that they are mamifereos and need air to breathe.
The bottlenose dolphins
Bottlenose dolphins track their prey through the expert use of echolocation. Complex system that the human being tries to imitate since these great mammals are an example of how perfect the marine fauna is. They can make up to 1,000 clicks per second. These sounds travel underwater until they find objects, and then they bounce back to their dolphin senders, revealing the location, size and shape of their target.
Adult males live mostly alone or in groups of two to three, and join pods for short periods of time. Adult females and young dolphins usually live in groups of up to 15 animals. However, they live in fission-fusion societies of different group sizes, within which individuals change associations, often on a daily or hourly basis. Group compositions are generally determined by sex, age, reproductive condition, family relationships and affiliation histories. Smaller groups can join to form larger groups of 100 or more and occasionally exceed 1,000. The social strategies of marine mammals such as bottlenose dolphins provide interesting parallels with the social strategies of elephants and chimpanzees.
When the dolphins feed, that objective is usually a fish that lives in the bottom, although they also eat shrimp and squid. These intelligent animals are also sometimes seen after fishing boats hoping to eat in leftovers. The presence of a floating marine finfish farm has been linked to a change in the distribution of bottlenose dolphins due to the high density of fish around the floating cages in the growing area.
The bottlenose dolphin has a single hole located on the dorsal surface of the head consisting of a hole and a muscular flap. The flap closes during muscle relaxation and opens during contraction. Dolphins are voluntary respirators, which must emerge and deliberately open their holes to obtain air. They can store almost twice as much oxygen in proportion to their body weight as a human: the dolphin can store 36 milliliters (ml) of oxygen per kg of body weight, compared to 20 ml per kg for humans. This is an adaptation to diving. The bottlenose dolphin usually rises to the surface to breathe through its orifice two to three times per minute, although it can remain submerged for up to 20 minutes.
Los delfines pueden respirar mientras están «medio dormidos». Durante el ciclo de sueño, un hemisferio cerebral permanece activo, mientras que el otro hemisferio se cierra. El hemisferio activo maneja el comportamiento de la superficie y la respiración. El ciclo de sueño diario dura aproximadamente 8 horas, en incrementos de minutos a horas. Durante el ciclo de sueño, permanecen cerca de la superficie, nadan lentamente o se «registran» y, en ocasiones, cierran un ojo.
The bottlenose dolphins are gray, varying from dark gray at the top near the dorsal fin to very light gray and almost white at the bottom. This counter shading makes them difficult to see, both from above and below, when swimming. Adults vary from 2 to 4 meters (6.6 to 13.1 feet) and from 150 to 650 kilograms (330 to 1.430 pounds). The males are, on average, a little longer and considerably heavier than the females. In most parts of the world, adults measure approximately 2.5 m (8.2 feet) and 200 to 300 kilograms (440 to 660 pounds). Its size varies considerably with the habitat. Except in the eastern Pacific, dolphins in warmer, shallower waters tend to be smaller than those in colder, pelagic waters.
They can live up to 50 years
Bottlenose dolphins can live more than 40 years. The females usually live 5 to 10 years longer than the males, and some females are over 60 years old. This extreme age is rare and less than 2% of all bottlenose dolphins will live more than 60 years.
The bottlenose dolphin can jump to a height of 6 meters (20 feet) in the air; they use it to communicate with each other ..
If you want to see in your natural life these magnificent marine animals in the Canary Islands you can reserve with us a great variety of tours that we have to be able to see whales and dolphins such as Freebird Catamaran both 3 hours and 4.5 hours long if you want to have your best experience also we have Royal delfin that is a boat with transparent floor or rent a BOAT Pribado CHARTER